Productions

UPCOMING PROJECTS:
October 22-November 3 2018
The Campaign by Campion Decent
Tasmanian Theatre Company, Blue Cow Theatre, Salamanca Arts Centre & If Theatre
Peacock Theatre, Hobart

SELECTED PROJECTS SINCE 2006:

January 24-February 11, 2018
Mother by Daniel Keene
Belvoir Street Theatre, Sydney

November 3, 2017
USQ Graduate Showcase
Arts Theatre USQ Toowoomba

November 5-15, 2017
The Line by Campion Decent
A creative development with Tasmanian Theatre Company  & Blue Cow Theatre with support from Playwriting Australia. Based on an idea by Matt Scholten. This will be performed October 2018.
Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart

September 2017
Here We All Are. Assembled by Kathryn Ash
JUTE Theatre
Centre of Contemporary Arts, Cairns &
Bille Brown Studio, Queensland Theatre
Performed by Doug Robins, Natalie Taylor & Barbara Lowing
Designed by Simona Cosentini & Simone Tesorieri
Lighting Design by Jason Glenwright
AV Design by Craig Wilkinson from Optikal Bloc
Sound Design by Guy Webster
Stage Manager Sophie McKeown
Production Manager Sam Gibbs
More information

August 2017
The House of Bernarda Alba by Federico García Lorca
University of Southern Queensland
Company 2017
More information

June-August 2017
Drama Coach
Grace Beside Me (TV series)
Magpie Pictures with NITV & ABC TV
More information

May 2017
Spring Awakening by Frank Wedekind
A version by Jonathan Franzen
University of Southern Queensland
Company 2018
More information

September-October 2016 New South Wales & Queensland Tour
Mother by Daniel Keene
If Theatre & Regional Arts Victoria
Performed by Noni Hazlehurst
Set, Props & Costume by Kat Chan
Lighting Design by Tom Willis
Sound Design by Darius Kedros
Stage Manager Ainsley Kerr
Buy this play
Read an extract

September 2016
Tartuffe by Moliere
A new version by Justin Fleming
University of Southern Queensland
Performed by Company 2016

May 2016
Lysistrata by Aristophanes
Adaptation by Matt Scholten
University of Southern Queensland
Performed by Company 2017

June-July 2015 Victorian & Tasmanian Tour
Mother by Daniel Keene (World Premiere)
If Theatre & Regional Arts Victoria
Performed by Noni Hazlehurst
Set, Props & Costume by Kat Chan
Lighting Design by Tom Willis
Sound Design by Darius Kedros
Stage Manager Ainsley Kerr
Buy this play

April 2015
The Drums of Time by Matt Scholten
Benalla Performing Arts Centre
Performed by GRADA Company 2015
Set Design by Matt Scholten
Lighting Design by Tom Willis

October 2013
Directorial Attachment to Lynn Maree Danzey
A Place to Call Home (TV series)
Channel Seven Productions, Sydney

October 2013
The Tempest by William Shakespeare
Union House Theatre
With student musicians creating an original score as part of the action, and with UHT’s Artistic Director Tom Gutteridge as Prospero leading a diverse student cast combined with a professional creative team.
Assistant Director Peter Blackburn
Promotional Video

March 2013
Boxman by Daniel Keene (Victorian and NSW Tour)
If Theatre & Big West Festival in association with Regional Arts Victoria
Performed by Terry Yeboah
Set  & Costume Design by Kat Chan
Lighting Design by Lisa Mibus
Composer Ben Keene
Stage Managers Amy Bagshaw & Ainsley Kerr
Buy this play

September 2012
The Curtain by Daniel Keene
Melbourne Theatre Company
Performed by Paul English, Alex Menglet and Helen Morse
Cybec Readings/Lawler Studio
More information

May 2012
The Heretic by Richard Bean (Australian Premiere) 
Melbourne Theatre Company
Performed by Lyall Brooks, Shaun Goss, Noni Hazlehurst, Andrew McFarlane, Anna Samson & Katy Warner
Set Design Shaun Gurton
Lighting Design Lisa Mibus
Costume Design Esther Hayes
Composer Jethro Woodward
More information

November 2011
Boxman by Daniel Keene (World Premiere)
If Theatre & Big West Festival
Bruce Gallery
Performed by Terry Yeboah
Set  & Costume Design by Kat Chan
Lighting Design by Lisa Mibus
Composer Ben Keene
Assistant Director Tim Wotherspoon
Stage Manager Amy Bagshaw
More information
Buy this play

September 2011
Blackbox 149 by Rosemary Johns (World Premiere)
La Mama
Performed by Dennis Coard and Majid Shokor
Designed by Peter Mumford
Lighting by Stelios Kariagannis
Stage Manager Ben “Cecil” Morris
Melbourne Fringe Festival
Buy this play
Read an extract

June 2011
Crossed by Chris Summers (World Premiere)
Platform Youth Theatre, Appetite and La Mama
Carlton Courthouse Theatre
Producers Rose Godde and Susanne Kean
Set and Costume Design by Kat Chan
Lighting Design by Lisa Mibus
Music by Pete Goodwin (THE SWEATS)
Assistant Director Katy Warner
Stage Manager Stephanie Cox
Performed by Prag Bhatia, Matthew Candeland, Nick Linehan, Jenny Lovell and Ioan Roberts.
Buy this play

November-December 2010
The Nightwatchman by Daniel Keene (Melbourne Premiere)
Theatreworks Presents an If Theatre production
Producer Susanne Kean
Set and Costume Design by Kat Chan
Lighting Design by Lisa Mibus
Music Composed by Ben Keene
Assistant Director Halycon Macleod
Stage Manager Amy Bagshaw
Performed by Roger Oakley, Zoe Ellerton-Ashley and Brad Williams

November 2010
Life Without Me by Daniel Keene (World Premiere)
Melbourne Theatre Company
Directed by Peter Evans
Assistant Director Matt Scholten
Set & Costume Designer Dale Ferguson
Lighting Design Matt Scott
Composer Jethro Woodward
Performed by Kristina Brew, Benedict Hardie, Brian Lipson, Robert Menzies, Greg Stone, Deirdre Rubenstein and Kerry Walker
Melbourne International Arts Festival

August 2010
Dying City by Christopher Shinn (Melbourne Premiere)
Hoy Polloy Theatre
Mechanics Institute Performing Arts Centre
Performed by Zoe Ellerton-Ashley and Brad Williams
Set & Costume Designer Kat Chan
Lighting Designer Tom Willis
Music Composed by Ben Keene
Stage Manager Amy Bagshaw

June 2010
Crime + Punishment (Creative Development) Written and Directed by Matt Scholten
Based on the novel and letters by Fyodor Dostoevsky
A Theatre Works In the Works Project featuring a cast including Noni Dunstone, Jan Friedl, Paul-David Goddard, Patrick McCarthy, Susan Miller, Meredith Penman, Lawrence Price, Kevin Summers, Katy Warner, Brad Williams & Tim Wotherspoon
Music Composed by Ben Keene
Designer Kat Chan

May 2010
A Grave Decision by Patrick McCarthy
48 Hour Play Generator, Beckett Theatre, Malthouse
Featuring James Tresise, Matthew Epps, Tim Wotherspoon and Katy Warner
Emerging Writer’s Festival

November 2009
Mr Football by Matt Scholten
If Theatre & Big West Festival
The Dog Theatre
Featuring Paul David Goddard, Lawrence Price, Kevin Summers and Dan Walls

July -August 2009
The Cove : 8 Short Works by Daniel Keene (Four World Premieres, Four Revivals)
If Theatre & The Dog Theatre
Set Design Kat Chan
Lighting Design Lisa Mibus
Costume Design Katherine Branch
Stage Manager Rosie Collins
Featuring Harli Ammes, Danielle Carter, Jan Friedl, Matthew Molony, Bruce Myles and Majid Shokor

April 2009
Karmin Suitrout in Let’s Get Mystical (World Premiere)
The Melbourne International Comedy Festival & The Butterfly Club
Featuring Noni Dunstone
(Return seasons in 2009 Melbourne Fringe Festival and 2010 Adelaide Fringe Festival)

January-February 2009
Human Resources by Chris Aronsten (Melbourne Premiere)
Designed by Matt Scholten
The Act-O-Matic 3000
The Dog Theatre
Featuring Troy Larkin, Juan Modinger & Barry Mitchell
Midsumma Festival

September -October  2008
Half & Half by Daniel Keene
If Theatre & The Dog Theatre (Debut show for The Dog Theatre)
Assistant Director Brendan McCallum
Designed by Katherine Branch
Stage Manager Jo Kargiotis
Crew Jordyn Hare & Daniel Saveski
Featuring Matthew Molony & Anthony Winnick
Melbourne Fringe Festival

August 2008
Mr Kolpert by David Gieselmann (Melbourne Premiere)
The Act-o-Matic 3000
Cromwell Road Theatre
Featuring Noni Dunstone, Cathy Kohlen, Troy Larkin, David Gardette and Dan Walls
Dramaturg Susanne Kean
Designed by Naomi Wong
Lighting Design Damien McLean

 

August 2008
Othello by William Shakespeare Adapted by Andrew Blackman
All The World’s a Stage Adapted by Andrew Blackman and Matt Scholten from William Shakespeare’s plays and poetry
Complete Works Theatre Company
Featuring Austin Castiglione, Paul David Goddard and Susan Miller

April 2008
The Crucible by Arthur Miller
Eagles Nest Theatre
Auspicious Arts Incubator and then Victorian regional tour
Featuring Ekaterina Shchukina, Russ Pirie, Patrick Flynn, Melissa Magarici, Pip Edwards, Kim Stark, Noni Dunstone, Natasha Broadstock, Adrian Snodgrass, Genevieve Guiffre, Matthew Molony, Elisa Ghisalberti, Anthony Winnick, Mark Crees, Lou Endicott, Elijah Ungvary, Josh Futcher, Aaron Walton, Robbie Negro and Austin Castiglione
Artistic Associate Justin Batchelor
Set Designer Magdalena Romanuik
Lighting Designer Lucy Birkinshaw
Composer Dave Howell

December 2007
Blindingly Obvious Facts by Ben Ellis (World Premiere)
Designed by Matt Scholten
If Theatre & 2008 Short & Sweet Festival
Fairfax Studio, Arts Centre
Featuring Lawrence Price, Lou Endicott, Troy Larkin, Justin Batchelor, Austin Castiglione and Vivienne Perry

November 2007
Glengarry Glen Ross by David Mamet
Human Sacrifice Theatre
Chapel off Chapel
Designed by Matt Scholten and Mark Diaco
Featuring Kevin Summers, Mark Diaco, Justin Hosking, Lee Mason, Colin MacPherson, Justin Batchelor and Greg Pandelidis

September 2007
A Drop Would Be Something by Nathan Curnow (World Premiere)
Melbourne Writers Theatre Melborn ’07
Carlton Courthouse
Designed by Magdalena Romanuik
Featuring Marnie Gibson and Matthew Molony
Melbourne Fringe Festival

July 2007
Three Short Plays by Jack Hibberd (Three Old Friends, Just Before the Honeymoon, This Great Gap of Time)
Designed by Matt Scholten & Shayne Greenman
If Theatre & La Mama
Stage Manager Ben “Cecil” Morris
Lighting Design Bec Etchell
Featuring Lou Endicott, Troy Larkin, Glen Hancox and Lawrence Price
(This production was mounted to celebrate La Mama’s fortieth birthday and featured the first three plays by Jack Hibberd to be performed at La Mama including Three Old Friends which was the first show presented at La Mama in July 1967)

June 2007
A Slight Ache by Harold Pinter
If Theatre (Debut Show for If Theatre)
Chapel off Chapel
Designed by Shayne Greenman
Stage Manager Alyce Fisher
Featuring Lawrence Price, Lou Endicott and Troy Larkin

April 2007
Once Upon a Coffee Cup by Andrea Mina and Vaya Pashos (World Premiere)
Additional Material by Shan Jayaweera and Matt Scholten
Melbourne International Comedy Festival
Trades Hall
Featuring Andrea Mina, Vaya Pashos and Shan Jayaweera

December 2006
Lighthouse by Noni Bousfield
2006 Short & Sweet Festival
Fairfax Studio, Arts Centre
Featuring Lawrence Price and Lou Endicott
Designed by Katherine Branch

September 2006
Europe by Michael Gow
VCA Director’s Season
Grant Street Theatre
Featuring Danielle Carter and Richard Vette
Set Design by Kat Chan
Costumes by Katherine Branch
Lighting Design by Peter Thwaites

Advertisements